Date:       Mon, 27 Apr 92 17:30:17 EST
[…] light of the overall requirement of the Act that consent to any form
of interception must be obtained from all parties.  18 P.S. s
5704(4).  The two-party consent rule has long been established in
Pennsylvania as a means of protecting privacy rights and principles
of statutory construction require that the provisions of the Wiretap
Act be interpreted in a manner which is consistent with those
concerns.
   Where the consent of less than all parties is required under the
Wiretap Act, the General Assembly specifically so stated, as in
Section 5704(2)(ii) which permits a law enforcement officer, under
very limited circumstances, to intercept a communication where "one
of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such
interception."  (Emphasis added.)  If the General Assembly had
concluded that the consent to a trap and trace by "one of the users"
of the service was sufficient, then they could have so stated.  But
they did not.  In short, Caller ID violates the Pennsylvania Wiretap